PRIVACY / COLLECTION STATEMENT
  • Protecting your Privacy

    IRIQ Law is committed to providing the highest level of customer service and strives to continually improve service standards to all our clients. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. To assist us in ensuring that all information we collect is handled appropriately, we have developed this policy which will outline our commitment and compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended, The Australian Privacy Principles and our existing obligations of confidentiality.

    This document outlines IRIQ Law’s policy in handling client information in relation to our services and applies to all information collected. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations in relation to the personal information we keep on record.

  • What Information we Collect

    There are 2 types of information Personal and Sensitive Information.

    Personal information is any information or an opinion about you or others associated with the issue you bring to our attention. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. name, address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others, the historical and current data provided by you, your views and other information obtained by us in connection with the matters you have referred to us. Personal information includes sensitive information.

    The sources of information collected can come from:

    • Clients,
    • Potential clients,
    • Consultants, and
    • Suppliers.

    The type of information collected may include:

    • Contact information:
      • Name,
      • Postal/residential Address,
      • Phone numbers,
      • Email address.
    • Date and place of birth,
    • Employment history,
    • Copy of identification,
    • Photograph or video footage,
    • Financial, credit, banking and / or insurance information,
    • Business, asset and / or investment information,
    • Family circumstances,
    • Information otherwise required by law,
    • Any other information required to provide our legal services.

    Sensitive information may also be collected and is a subset of personal information which under the Australian Privacy Principles is given a higher level of protection. The type of sensitive information we may collect includes:

    • Health information,
    • Racial or ethnic origin,
    • Political opinions,
    • Membership of a political association,
    • Religious beliefs or affiliations,
    • Philosophical beliefs,
    • Membership of a professional or trade association,
    • Membership of a trade union,
    • Sexual orientation and practices,
    • Criminal record,
    • Genetic and / or biometric information,
    • Information otherwise required by law,
    • Any other information required to provide our legal services.
  • Who will be Collecting your Personal and Sensitive Information

    Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by IRIQ for its own use and on behalf of other professionals, who might require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your matters. This might include legal counsel or other relevant authorities such as the Fair Work Commission, the Fair Work Ombudsman, the Federal and/or State Construction bodies or other tribunals/commissions.

    In the case of Workplace Ballots or Surveys, your data will be collected and looked after by a dedicated Balloting Officer who has signed strict confidentiality agreements and is trained in our Privacy obligations and your rights.

    Each time you visit our web site statistical data is collected. This data is not linked to a particular person and does not provide us with any personal information.

  • Why we Collect and Disclose Information

    The purpose of collecting information may vary depending on the service provided by IRIQ, however it will generally be for providing legal services and advice to an individual or their business. We may also collect information of potential employees with the purpose of assessing suitability of the position of an individual.

    The main purpose of collecting information may include:

    • Providing legal services and advice,
    • Conducting conflict of interest searches, therefore if we can act for the client,
    • Contacting clients,
    • Records management,
    • Add contact details to our database and newsletters,
    • Comply with our professional obligations and effective management of the firm,

    The main purpose of disclosing information may include:

    • Search providers,
    • Government bodies,
    • Other services providers e.g. other solicitors, barristers, experts, accountants, insurers in the context of the legal services provided,
    • Third party contractors e.g. information technology services

    We will only disclose information with our clients consent or if the disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act.

  • How we Collect Information

    Information is collected directly from the client to whom the personal information relates to. The information collected via interviews, telephone conversations, questionnaires and / or forms provided to IRIQ.

    We collect information from other external sources such as, banks, health professionals, accountants, government bodies, paid search providers, people associated with the individual amongst others if it relates to the legal services provided.

    Personal and sensitive information may also be collected when:

    • we receive any reference or statement about you;
    • we receive results of inquiries that we might make with your current or former employers, employees, work colleagues, professional
    • associations or registration body;
    • we receive the results of any competency or medical test;
    • we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
    • we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
    • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal
    • matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;
    • you provide us with instructions or information;
    • we conduct work that you have requested;
    • your employer or employees may provide the information for a special purpose relating to your employment relationship; or
    • you provide us with any additional information about you.
  • How your Information may be Used

    Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

    • dealing with the matter you have raised with us;
    • representing you in so doing;
    • matters raised before commissions/tribunals or other authorities and in completing paperwork associated with such matters
    • contacting you or others to advance your case;
    • performing tasks you have instructed us to perform;
    • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
    • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.
    • In regards to workplace balloting, your information will only be used in an aggregated format that does not identify individuals nor how individuals have voted. This aggregated information will be expressed in a workplace ballot report that is certified by a Justice of the Peace.

    Ensuring our internal business processes are running smoothly which may include quality assurance audits, quality and services evaluations, fulfilling legal requirements and conducting confidential systems maintenance and testing.

  • How we Store Information

    We take reasonable measures to ensure that all information is safe and protect it from loss, unauthorised access, misuse, modification or disclosure. However, we do not guarantee that personal information will not be accessed by an unauthorised person e.g. hacker or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

    Your matters are kept in files will be stored electronically in a cloud based LEAP system stored on secure servers in Australia. These Servers are maintained with encrypted protections by LEAP. All data has encrypted password protection.

    Where you are a participant in a ballot, your data is stored in our proprietary system which is stored on secure servers in Australia, has SS certification, encryption, additional site security protocols and password protection.

     

    External Sites

    External sites that are linked to or from the IRIQ web site are not under our control and you are advised to review their Privacy Statement. Users should note there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the potential risk to the security of your information.

  • If you do not give us the Information we Seek
    • we may be limited in our ability to get the best outcome to your situation;
    • we may be limited in our ability to resolve your situation.
  • Access to Information

    Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles 12 and 13 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

    If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

    If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

    If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Director, whose details are shown in the How to Contact us section.

    In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

    If at any time our privacy policy changes, the updated details will always be available on our web site for your perusal. If at any time you have a question or concern regarding IRIQ and privacy, please contact us at enquiries@iriq.com.au

  • Contact Us

    If you have any privacy concerns or to make a correction to your information, please contact on of our Directors as follows:

    In Writing at:

    IRIQ Law, Lobby 241 Adelaide Street, Brisbane QLD 4000

    By Phone on:

    07 3077 6767

    Providing the details of the complaint can either be done in writing or through an interview with either the Director, or through a solicitor known to you, depending on your preference.

Client Testimonials

IRIQ's flexibility in learning solutions is suitable for our business as they offer a number of flexible options for learning including webinars, classroom training, simulation, and e-learning.  I would highly recommend them to an employer seeking to balance workplace relations or HR management theory with practical outcomes.

Angela Liebke, Group HR Manager
Watpac Limited

Quite simply IRIQ is the best. Theresa and her team take the time to understand your desired outcomes and then set a strategy in place to deliver it, and deliver it fast. It is when the going gets tough that you really begin to appreciate their skill, determination and values.

David Ash, Chief Operating Officer
Procast Australia Pty Ltd

Theresa has an in-depth knowledge of all matters IR, very professional in her dealings and a pleasure to work with. Theresa was instrumental in helping us to get our collective agreement over the line.

Meaghan Chatfield, Lead HR Advisor, Perth
Transfield Worley

I was extremely happy with the service provided by IRIQ Staff and Management.

They were flexible with my learning timeframes due to personal and work commitments and provided support and clarification. The content was challenging and technical, and assisted with enhancing my knowledge of Industrial Relations. I would recommend this training to any HR/IR professional.

Cahlia Heynen, Brisbane
EC&M, IR101 Training Graduate

Theresa is a genius in the area of Industrial Relations Strategy. There are very few IR experts in Australia and Theresa is among the best. She is able to quickly analyse, recommend and deliver the IR services that your business needs. I would not hesitate to recommend Theresa to anyone seeking assistance and expertise in Workplace Relations matters.

Grace Collier, Melbourne
Industrial Relations Analyst and Columnist for The Australian